Guy Family Reunion 2024
Guy Committee Page

 

 





GUY FAMILY REUNION COMMITTEES


DATES: JULY 10, 2024 – JULY 14, 2024

LOCATION: WHISPERING WOODS HOTEL AND CONFERENCE CENTER – OLIVE BRANCH MISSISSIPPI

COLORS: SIVLER
 AND GRAY


THEME: ... WE'VE COME THIS FAR BY FAITH

PLEASE IF YOU HAVE ANY SUGGESTIONS FOR OTHER COMMITTEES – PLEASE LET US KNOW.  PLEASE NOTE THAT THESE COMMITTEES MAY CHANGE AS OUR EVENT APPROACHES. 

ALSO PLEASE NOTE THAT WE NEED SEVERAL PEOPLE FOR EACH COMMITTEE AND EACH COMMITTEE IS VOLUNTEER BASIS – ALL WE REQUIRE OF EVERYONE IS THAT THEY PAY THEIR MONEY AND COME AND ENJOY THEMSELVES. 


 


COMMITTEES



AWARENESS OF THINGS NEEDED TO BRING WITH YOU TO THE REUNION COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.   
  4.  



MOVE IN COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN – DARIN K. LEAKE SR.    
  2. PAMELA STRAYHORN  
  3.   
  4.   



SET UP COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN  - PAMELA STRAYHORN
  2. DARIN K. LEAKE SR. 
  3.   
  4.   



DECORATING COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN – CYNTHIA HAYES
  2. SYLVIA COBB-LEAKE
  3.  
  4.  



HERITAGE ROOM COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN – DARIN K. LEAKE SR
  2.    
  3.  
  4.  



MEMORIAL ROOM COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN – DARIN K. LEAKE SR.
  2.  
  3.  
  4.  



BLACK HISTORY ROOM COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN - DARIN K. LEAKE SR.
  2.  
  3.  
  4.  



ITINERARY COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN – PAMELA STRAYHORN
  2.   
  3.   
  4.    



PRAYER BY THE LAKE:

  1. CAPTAIN - PAMELA STRAYHORN
  2. WEDNESDAY – PRAYER FOCUS  SAFE TRAVELS AND AN AMAZING SAFE REUNION
  3. THURSDAY – PRAYER FOCUS WATCHING OVER THE FAMILY
  4. FRIDAY – PRAYER FOCUS PRAYING FOR THE CHILDREN
  5. SATURDAY  - PRAYER FOCUS PRAYING FOR THE ELDERLY
  6. SUNDAY – PRAYER FOCUS THE BLESSINGS OF FAMILY



GUY GAME ROOM:

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.    
  3.    
  4.    



GUY LITTLE ONES CORNER:

  1. CAPTAIN - KIMBERLY SAULSBERRY-WILKINS
  2.    
  3.    
  4.      





SIGNING OF THE SHEET

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.    
  3.    
  4.    



CASINO TRIP COORDINATOR

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.    
  3.    
  4.  



TANGO MALLS COORDINATOR

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.   
  4.  



CIVIL RIGHTS MUSEUM COORDINATOR

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.  
  4.   






REFRESHMENTS:

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.    
  4.  



CANDY STATION:

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.    
  3.  
  4.    



HOSPITALITY COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN – PAMELA STRAYHORN
  2.   
  3.  
  4.    



GIFT / AWARD / PRIZE COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN – PAMELA STRAYHORN
  2. JUDY KIMBLE-GASTON
  3. KAMILAH GASTON
  4. SYLVIA COBB-LEAKE



PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN – PAMELA STRAYHORN
  2.     
  3.    
  4.    
  5.   



SKATE NIGHT COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.    
  4.   
  5.   



PIZZA PARTY COORDINATOR:

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.   
  4.    


HEALTH AWARENESS TABLE

  1. CAPTAIN - REGINA JOHNSON-GUY
  2.   
  3.  
  4.     



CHILDREN'S FINANCIAL SEMINAR

  1. CAPTAIN - MOSE GUY
  2. AL GUY 
  3.  
  4.   




HISTORICAL BLACK COLLEGE AWARENESS TABLE

  1. CAPTAIN - REGINA JOHNSON-GUY
  2.   
  3.    
  4.   



GUY PICNIC FOOD COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.    
  4.    



GUY COOKING COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN – MICHAEL STRAYHORN
  2. DANIEL LIGGINS
  3. ELIAS GUY SR.   
  4. ELIAS GUY JR. 
  5. LEVITUS POINTER 
  6. MOSE GUY



GUY PICNIC CLEAN UP COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN - DARIN K. LEAKE SR.
  2.    
  3.    
  4.   
  5.    



GUY CHOIR (ANYONE THAT WOULD LIKE TO BE A PART OF THE CHOIR – CHOIR WILL PERFORM AT BANQUET AND CHURCH SERVICE)

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.    
  3.    
  4.   
  5.   
  6.   
  7.   
  8.   
  9.   
  10.   



CARNIVAL GAMES COORDINATOR

  1. CAPTAIN – KIMBERLY SAULSBERRY- WILKINS
  2.  
  3.     
  4.    



GUY’S GOT TALENT

  1. CAPTAIN – LONZELL CROSS
  2.     
  3.   
  4.  



GUY’S GO TO THE MOVIES

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.   
  4.    



GUY’S GET JIGGY WITH IT NIGHT

  1. CAPTAIN - KARLOS BULLARD
  2. CALVIN GUY SR.
  3.    
  4.     



GUY REGISTRATION TABLE

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.  
  3.  
  4.   

 

GUY PACK OUT COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.   
  4.   



GUY CLEAN UP COMMITTEE

  1. CAPTAIN - DARIN K. LEAKE SR.
  2.   
  3.    
  4.   



BANQUET CHECK IN COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN – PAMELA STRAYHORN
  2. DARIN K. LEAKE SR.
  3.   
  4.    



GUY WORSHIP COMMITTEE

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.   
  3.   
  4.     



GUY PHOTO COMMITTEE:

  1. CAPTAIN
  2.    
  3.    
  4.